/* This button was generated using CSSButtonGenerator.com */
Home / News / Trade News / Visiting Rwanda Has Never Been Easier

Visiting Rwanda Has Never Been Easier

With online visa applications, getting to Rwanda has never been easier! All African passport holders do not require visas prior to travel, as they get visas on arrival.

Several other countries have bilateral visa exemptions. The whole visa application experience is easy to complete online by visiting www.migration.gov.rw. A response is guaranteed in less than 48 hours!

Visa requirements for foreign nationals of Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore, and the Democratic Republic of Congo can visit Rwanda without a visa for a period of up to 90 days.

Citizens of the East African Community regions of Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, and Uganda are issued with a 6 months visitor pass (renewable) upon arrival with no fee.

Nationals of Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and the United States of America are issued with an entry visa valid for a period up to 30 days and pay US$30 for a visa upon arrival without prior application. Those who want to stay for longer than 30 days and/or enter more than once can exit and re-enter Rwanda to obtain another 30-day visa, or pre-apply for a tourist visa (T2), valid for 90 days with multiple entries.

Nationals of all African countries not listed above are issued with an entry visa upon arrival at any Rwandan entry point (US$30 fee still payable but no need to pre-apply).

The East Africa Tourist Visa allows entry to Rwanda, Uganda and Kenya. Applications should be made in advance with the country to be entered first. For Rwanda, applications can be made with the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration or at any Rwandan Embassy or Diplomatic Mission, or online. Once an online application is approved, the visa can be collected upon arrival at Kigali International Airport. Cost is US$100 and validity is 90 days.

For further information on visas for Rwanda, visit www.migration.gov.rw
NB: all travellers require a passport valid for 6 months after your arrival.